Programme

BST / UTC + 01:00
Monday 14 September

Session 1
Co-chairs: Andrew Phillips, Microsoft Research, UK and Andrew Turberfield, University of Oxford, UK

09:00

Overview of online conference system

09:15

Keynote: Weakly Computing with Petri Nets
Jérôme Leroux, Université de Bordeaux, France

10:15

Break

10:25


A domain-level DNA strand displacement reaction enumerator allowing arbitrary non-pseudoknotted secondary structures (Track B)
Stefan Badelt, Casey Grun, Karthik Sarma, Brian Wolfe, Seung Woo Shin, and Erik Winfree

10:50

Robust control of biochemical reaction networks via stochastic morphing (Track B)
Tomislav Plesa, Guy-Bart Stan, Thomas E. Ouldridge, and Wooli Bae

11:15

Break

11:30

CRNs exposed: A Method for the Systematic Exploration of Chemical Reaction Networks (Track A - Eligible for Prize)
Marko Vasic, David Soloveichik, and Sarfraz Khurshid

11:55

Implementing Non-Equilibrium Networks with Active Circuits of Duplex Catalysts (Track A - Eligible for Prize)
Antti Lankinen, Ismael Mullor Ruiz, and Thomas E. Ouldridge

12:20

Networking / social

12:45

Break

Session 2
Chair: Matthew Lakin, University of New Mexico, USA and Chris Thachuk, University of Washington, USA

15:00

Introduction

15:10


Algorithmic Design of 3D Wireframe RNA Polyhedra (Track C)
Antti Elonen, Ashwin K. Natarajan, Ibuki Kawamata, Lukas Oesinghaus, Abdulmelik Mohammed, Jani Seitsonen, Yuki Suzuki, Friedrich C. Simmel, and Anton Kuzyk, Pekka Orponen

15:25

The Topology of Scaffold Routings on Non-Spherical Mesh Wireframes (Track A)
Abdulmelik Mohammed, Nataša Jonoska, and Masahico

15:50

Break

16:05


New tools for online design, optimization, and simulation of large DNA, RNA and DNA-protein hybrid nanostructures (Track B)
Erik Poppleton, Michael Matthies, Joakim Bohlin, Roger Romero, Jonah Procyk, and Petr Sulc

16:30

scadnano: A browser-based, scriptable tool for designing DNA nanostructures (Track A - Eligible for Prize)
David Doty, Benjamin L. Lee, and Tristan Stérin

16:55

Break

17:05

Keynote: Bottom-up Construction of Cellular Functions using DNA Nanotechnology
Tom de Greef, Eindhoven Institute of Technology, The Netherlands

18:05 

Networking / social

18:30

Close

Tuesday 15 September

Session 3
Chair: Luca Cardelli, University of Oxford, UK

09:00

Poster session A

10:15

Keynote: Probabilistic verification and synthesis for reliable molecular circuit designs
Marta Kwiatkowska, University of Oxford, UK

11:15

Break

11:25

DNA-templated heptameric α-helical barrel (Track B)
Juan Jin, Emily G. Baker, Jonathan Bath, Erik Benson, Derek N. Woolfson, and Andrew J. Turberfield

11:50

Turning Machines (Track A)
Irina Kostitsyna, Cai Wood, and Damien Woods

12:20 

Networking / social

12:45

Break

Session 4
Chair: David Soloveichik, University of Texas - Austin, USA

15:00


A biochemical DNA nanoscope that identifies and localizes over a hundred unique features with nanometer accuracy (Track B)
Nikhil Gopalkrishnan, Sukanya Punthambaker, Thomas Schaus, George Church, and Peng Yin

15:25

Supervised learning in a multi-layer, non-linear chemical neural network (Track C)
David Arredondo, and Matthew R. Lakin

15:40

Break

15:50

Keynote: 21 molecular algorithms using reprogrammable DNA self-assembly
Damien Woods, Maynooth University, Ireland

16:50

Poster session B

18:05

Networking / social

18:30

Close

   
Wednesday 16 September 

Session 5
Chair: Damien Woods, Maynooth University, Ireland

09:00

Keynote: Simplicity bias in self assembly and deep learning
Ard Louis, University of Oxford, UK

10:00

Break

10:10

Coarse-Grained Simulation of DNA Hydrogel Structures (Track C)
Oliver Henrich, Yair Augusto, Gutierrez Fosado, Zhongyang Xing, Magdalena, and Erika Eiser

10:25

Characterising DNA T-motifs by Simulation and Experiment (Track B - Eligible for Prize)
Behnam Najafi, Katherine G Young, Jonathan Bath, Ard Louis, Jonathan Doye, and Andrew Turberfield

10:50

Poster session C

12:05

Networking / social

12:30

Break

Session 6
Co-chairs: David Doty, University of California - Davis, USA and Constantine Evans, Maynooth University, Ireland

15:00

ALCH: An Imperative Language for Chemical Reaction Network-Controlled Tile Assembly (Track A - Eligible for Prize)
Titus H. Klinge, James I. Lathrop, Sonia Moreno, Hugh D. Potter, Narun K. Raman, and Matthew R. Riley

15:25

Robust heterochiral strand displacement using leakless translators (Track B - Eligible for Prize)
Tracy L. Mallette, Milan N. Stojanovic, Darko Stefanovic, and Matthew R. Lakin

15:50

Break

16:05

Composable Computation in Leaderless, Discrete Chemical Reaction Networks (Track A - Eligible for Prize)
Hooman Hashemi, Ben Chugg and Anne Condon

16:30

Programming and Simulating Chemical Reaction Networks on a Surface (Track B - Eligible for Prize)
Samuel Clamons, Lulu Qian, and Erik Winfree

16:55

Poster session D

18:10

Networking / Social

18:30

Close

   
Thursday 17 September 

Session 7
Chair: Pekka Orponen, Aalto University, Finland and Shelley Wickham, University of Sydney, Australia

09:00 

DNA origami bricks: A programmable monomer for hierarchical assembly in 3D (Track B - Eligible for Prize)
Minh Tri Luu, Ali Abbas, and Shelley F. Wickham

09:25

Design automation of Polyomino Set that Self-Assembles into a Desired Shape (Track A - Eligible for Prize)
Yuta Matsumura, Ibuki Kawamata, and Satoshi Murata

09:50

Break

10:05

Strategies for constructing and operating DNA origami linear actuators (Track B - Eligible for Prize)
Rafael Carrascosa Marzo, Erik Benson, Jonathan Bath, and Andrew Turberfield

10:30


Handhold-mediated strand displacement: a nucleic acid-based reaction to implement far-from-equilibrium templating (Track C)
Javier Cabello Garcia, Wooli Bae, Guy-Bart Stan, and Thomas E. Ouldridge

10:45

Break

10:55

Engineering an active extracellular medium with DNA programs (Track B)
Marc Van Der Hofstadt, Jean-Christophe Galas, and Andre Estevez-Torres

11:20

Reconstruction Algorithms for DNA-Storage Systems (Track C)
Omer Sabary, Alexander Yucovich, Guy Shapira, and Eitan Yaakobi

11:35

Conference Awards and Presentations

12:05

Networking / social

12:30

Break

Session 8
Co-chairs: Anne Condon, University of British Columbia, Canada and Friedrich Simmel, Technical University of Munich, Germany

15:00

Verification and Computation in Restricted Tile Automata (Track A)
David Caballero, Timothy Gomez, Robert Schweller, and Tim Wylie

15:25

Population-Induced Phase Transitions and the Verification of Chemical Reaction Networks (Track A - Eligible for Prize)
James I. Lathrop, Jack H. Lutz, Robyn R. Lutz, Hugh D. Potter, and Matthew R. Riley

15:50

Break

16:05


Biomimetic Transmembrane signal transducing DNA nanosensors for intact membrane enclosed biomarker detections (Track C)
Swarup Dey, Alonzo Beatty V, Fei Zhang, Rizal Hariadi, Yan Liu, and Hao Yan

16:20

Simplifying Chemical Reaction Network implementations with two-stranded DNA building blocks (Track A)
Robert F. Johnson, and Lulu Qian

16:45

Break

16:55


Winner of the Rozenberg Tulip Award in DNA Computing : Programming Dynamic Molecular Function in a Biological Context
Niles Pierce, California Institute of Technology, USA

17:55

Conference Awards and Presentations

18:15

Conference Social

19:00

Close


Key dates

Submission opens

1 March 2020

Full paper (track A) and abstract (track B) submission

21 May 2020

Notification of paper acceptance

29 June 2020

Poster (track C) submission                                                

8 July 2020

Registration deadline

9 September 2020


Sponsors

Sponsored by the International Society for Nanoscale Science, Computation and Engineering